Results

Like good wine, it seems I've improved with age. 


Below are some of my more memorable results:

Jan 2017 - 50th Parkrun 

1st F50+ 2015 Bali International Triathlon, Sprint 1:39:41

2015 started with yet more surgery to remove another tumour & a bit more bowel.  Current challenge is to get through another six months of chemotherapy!  Hoping for a successful result 

1st F60-64 2014 Challenge Laguna Phuket, 7:29:52
2nd F60-69 2014 Fannie Bay Swim, 2.3km 
8th F60-64 2014 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii, 7:07:24
2nd F60-64 2014 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships


2013 taken up with more surgery and chemotherapy - now a little more gut challenged

Darwin Triathlon Club Ironman Performance Award 2012-2013
Finalist 2013 NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year 

6th F60-64 2012 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii 13:38:46
1st F60-64 2012 MetaMan Bintan Half Iron Distance Triathlon, Indonesia
1st F60-64 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
1st F60-64 2012 Ironman 70.3 Cairns 6:05:19 
1st F55-59 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
1st F55-59 2012 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd F60-64 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 
2nd F55-59 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships

1st F55-59 2011 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships, Phuket

2011 Had a bit of colectoral cancer kicking surgery here - great result

Fin
alist 2011 NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year
2nd F55-59 2011 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 
1st F55-59 2011 NT Aquathlon Championships

2nd F55-59 2010 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships, Phuket 
13th F55-59 2010 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii 13:05:59
1st F55-59 2010 NT Duathlon Championships
1st F55-59 2010 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon
1st F55-59 2010 Bali International Triathlon  
1st F55-59 2010 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
1st F50-59 2010 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships, Lake Bennett
2nd F55-59 2010 Ray White Darwin NT Sprint Distance C'ships
1st F55-59 2010 Ironman Malaysia 13:35:55
2010 NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year nominee

12th F55-59 2009 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii
2009 Awarded Life Membership Darwin Triathlon Club
1st F55-59 2009 Ironman 70.3 Philippines
1st F55-59 2009 NT Long Course Triathlon
1st F55-59 2009 Bali International Triathlon
1st F55-59 2009 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
2009 NT Masters Sportsperson of Year nominee
1st F55-59 2009 Ironman Malaysia 12:57:20 (F55-59 Course Record)
2nd F50-59 2009 NT Aquathlon Championships

7th F55-59 2008 Ironman World Championships - Hawaii  13:20:33
Darwin Triathlon Club Triathlete of Year 2007/2008 F50-59 Category
1st F55-59 2008 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
1st F50-59 2008 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships - Berry Springs
1st F55-59 2008 OSIM Singapore International Triathlon
2nd F55-59 2008 Bali International Triathlon
2nd F55-59 2008 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii
1st F55-59 2008 NT Olympic Distance Championships - Darwin
1st F50-59 2008 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships - Lake Bennett

1st F55-59 2007 Ironman Singapore 70.3 (+ dubious distinction of being oldest female competitor)
3rd Overall Female 2007 Bali International Triathlon
1st F55-59 2007 Bali International Triathlon
1st F50-59 2007 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships - Lake Bennett
1st F55-59 2007 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships - Darwin
Darwin Triathlon Club Triathlete of Year 2006/2007 F50-59 Category
1st F50+ 2007 Darwin City to Surf

2nd 50-59 2006 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships, Lake Bennett
1st 50-54 2006 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships, Darwin 
1st F50-54 2006 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships, Darwin
1st F50-59 2006 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships, Darwin

29th F50-54 2005 ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships - Hawaii, USA
2nd F50-54 2005 NT Long Course Championships, Darwin
1st F50-59 2005 NT Duathlon Championships, Hidden Valley, Darwin
1st F50-59 2005 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships, Lake Bennett
6th F50-54 2005 Gold Coast Triathlon, Qld
3rd F50-54 2005 Hobart International Triathlon, Tas
2004 NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year finalist
15th F50-54 2003 ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships - Queenstown, New Zealand
1st F50-54 2003 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships, Darwin 
6th F50-54 2003 Ironman Australia - Forster - 13:13:24
8th F50-54 2003 Mooloolaba Triathlon, Qld.

35th F45-49 1999 ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships - Montreal, Canada
1st F45-49 1999 NT Olympic Distance C'ships (Arafura Games), Darwin

2nd F45-49 1998 Anchorage Triathlon, Port Stephens, NSW

3rd F45-49 1997 Saucony Lake Macquarie Triathlon, NSW
7th CivF 1997 RAAF Williamtown Triathlon, NSW

2nd F40-44 1996 All Women's Triathlon, Canberra
5th F40-44 1996 Sri Chinmoy Mini Sprint Triathlon, Canberra
4th F40-44 1996 ACT Olympic Council Triathlon, Canberra 

1st F40-44 1995 Deakin Health Spa Mini Sprint, Canberra
5th F40-44 1995 All Women's Triathlon, Canberra
3rd F40-44 1995 Deakin Health Spa Mini Sprint, Canberra

1994 TACTTri It Triathlon, Canberra


No comments:

Post a Comment